Topologie


 
























<

> calendar

> projects

> contact

> press







Topologie deals with the unities of space, time and action that make up a performance. By creating a stage the size of a geographic area and by adapting the length of the performance to that of a process in a state of creation, the disassociated unity becomes a part of the public space, using the daily routine of the city and the social relations that take place there. The process takes place using immersion within the chosen social context. All accessible areas of activity are potentially taken into account by the dancers (stores, public facilities, means of transportation,…).

Statement:

In a given space (the point of reference), the Topologie graph standard is exhibited and displayed over a map of the location where the project takes place.
Along with the graph there is a sound system that plays the soundtrack that accompanies the construction and execution of the physical score. The audio piece is played over a free radio frequency usually broadcast in the area.
For several days the performers leave a predefined point of departure to go out into the public space, following an individual itinerary determined by the Topologie graph.
Each time they go out, they enter progressively into the organization and increasingly precise replica of their simple acts: gestures and physical movements, social behavior, the speed of their movements, etc.
The structure of the graph brings them together at certain specific places at precise times.
Each trip out ends with the performers’ returning home.





 
Photos 1, 2 & 3: March 18th-26th 2011, Besançon, France
Photos: Blaise Adilon
Courtesy : FRAC Franche-Comté


August 3rd-12th 2011, Zurich, Switzerland
Courtesy: les gens d'Uterpan





Activations:

January 22th-31st, city of Paris, France
micadanses/ Faits d’hiver Festival 2015, Paris, France
Specific partners: Regional Cultural Affairs Directorate of Ile-de-France – support for territorial distribution residency, ADAMI, Print shop Magenta Color

September 22th October 1st 2014, city of Gdansk, Poland
Łaźnia Centre d'art contemporain, Gdansk, Poland
Specific partners: Ministry of Culture and National Heritage of Poland in the frames of Outdoor Gallery of Gdansk Art in Public Space, the French Institute of Poland in Warsaw, the French Institute in Paris, Österreichisches Kulturforum in Warsaw

August 6th-15th  2014, city of Sinop, Turkey
Sinopale - International Sinop Biennial, Turkey
Specific partner: Institut Français of Turkey

July 17th-26th 2014, city of Tainan, Taiwan
In collaboration with the Scarecrow Contemporary Dance Company, Taiwan
Specific partners: Bureau Français de Taipei, Tainan Municipal Cultural Center, B.B.ART Tainan, Ministry of Culture Republic of China (TAIWAN), Ministry of Foreign Affairs Republic of China (TAIWAN), National Culture and Arts Foundation

May 1st-10th 2014, New York City, USA
The Chocolate Factory Theater / DANSE: A French-American Festival of Performance and Ideas organized by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in the United States and the Institut français, New York, USA
Specific partners : Ministère de la culture et de la communication, city of Paris, The Invisible Dog Art Center

October 7th-16th 2013, city of Nanterre, France
Galerie municipale Villa des Tourelles of Nanterre & CAUE92
Specific partners: City of Nanterre, Council of architecture, town planning and environment of Hauts-de-Seine (CAUE92), Radio A-Z, National Advanced Art School Paris-Cergy, Regional Cultural Affairs Office - Résidence de diffusion territoriale 

September 9th-18th 2013, city of Vitry-sur-Seine, France
Galerie municipale Jean-Collet in Vitry-sur-Seine
Specific partners: Council of architecture, town planning and environment of Val-de-Marne (CAUE94), Public urban development Authority Orly Rungis - Seine Amont (EPA-ORSA), General Council of Val-de-Marne, National Advanced Art School Paris-Cergy, Globradio, Ile de France Regional Cultural Affairs Office - Résidence de diffusion territoriale

June 10th-19th 2013, city of Sundbyberg, Sweden
Marabouparkens konsthall
Specific partners: Swedish Art Council, Institut Français, Institut Français de Suède

October 18th-27th 2012, city of Villeneuve d'Ascq, France
LaM, Lille métropole musée d'art moderne, d'art contemporain et d'art brut, Villeneuve d'Ascq
Specific partners: Centre Chorégraphique National Roubaix Nord-Pas de Calais, Adami

October 4th-13th 2012, cities of Juvisy-sur-Orge, Morsang-sur-Orge, Viry-Chatillon, France
Cultural Direction of the city of Morsang-sur-Orge, Cultural Direction of the city of Viry-Chatillon & School and contemporary art center Camille Lambert
Specific partners: Communauté d’agglomération Les Portes de l’Essonne, Espace Jean-Lurçat, Ile de France Regional Cultural Affairs Office - Résidence de diffusion territoriale, CAC Brétigny, Radio Evryone, Maison de Banlieue et de l'Architecture, CAUE 91

September 20th-29th 2012, city of Lodz, Poland
URBAN ECOLOGIES Programme - Muzeum Sztuki Lodz
Specific partners: Institut Français de Varsovie, Österreichisches Kulturforum in Warsaw, Radio Żak, ms cafe, Alliance Française Łódź

May 18th-26th 2012, city of Paris, France
Mairie du 19ème et du 20ème arrondissements
Specific partners: Ile de France Regional Cultural Affairs Office - Résidence de diffusion territoriale
Patrons: German delicatessen Der Tante Emma Laden, Audyonisos - Sound system hire, Rue du casque, Print shop Magenta Color

April 5th-14th 2012, city of Vienna, Austria
SCORES N°5: CHAÓS – An artistic-theoretical parcours on societal-choreographical dis/orders, Tanzquartier Wien
Specific partners: Institut Français de Vienne, Radio Orange

August 3rd-12th 2011, city of Zurich, Switzerland
Tanzhaus Zürich, stromereien 11, Performance Festival Zürich
Specific partners: Radio LoRa, Institut Français, French Embassy in Bern, ADAMI

March 18th-26th 2011, city of Besançon, France
FRAC Franche-Comté in Besançon
Specific partners: Centre Chorégraphique National of Franche-Comté in Belfort, Radio Bip Besançon, Radio Campus Besançon

February 24th-March 7th 2010 in Belfort, France
Creative residency at the Centre Chorégraphique National de Franche-Comté in Belfort (CCNFCB)
Specific partner: Radio Amitié Belfort


Performers: Karolina Chromczak, Helena Ganjalyan, Jan Lorys, Kamil Wawrzuta, Zuzanna Kasprzyk , Aylin Demirhan, Berkhan Erkiliç, Serkan Cengiz, Yesmin Uzunoz, Wen-jinn Luo, You-yi Lee, Yi-fan Lin, Hui-ting Hsu, Yin-ling Su, Audrey Aubert, Anna Axiotis, Paolo Baccarani, Janusz Adam Biedrzycki, Simone Blaser, Tove Brundberg, Luis Corvalan Correa, Thibaud Croisy, Sophie Demeyer, Robin Dingemans, Sebastijan Geč, Elias Girod, John Hoobyar, Aneta Jankowska, Joanna Jaworska, Deborah Lary, Abigail Levine, In Kyung Lee, Clémentine Maubon, Céline Maufroid, Jeremy Paon, Urszula Parol, Rebecca Patek, Stève Paulet, Małgorzata Pianowska, Charles Pietri, Pierre Pietri, Kristopher Pourzal, Charly Totterwitz, Annie Vigier, Moa Westerlund, Francesca Ziviani

Sound concept and realization: Nicolas Martz